Beijing Sightseeing Bus

BeiJing Travel

BEIJING TRAVEL.COM


Beijing Tours

Beijing Facts

Attractions

Dining

Entertainment

Shopping

Transportation

FAQs

Travel Tips
Clients' Comments

Beijing 2008


Home

Tourist Bus

Rickshaw   Bicycle   Waterway   Tourist Bus   Tourist Train   Public Bus   Subway   Taxi


Tourist buses are a special public service providing a convenience for tourists who want to go directly to scenic spots. The Beijing Hub of Tour Dispatch has replaced the former special tourist buses, which were usually designated with the Chinese character '游' prefixing the bus numbers.

Beijing Hub of Tour Dispatch

The 'Beijing Hub of Tour Dispatch' (北京旅游集散中心), set up in September, 2005, is a government-run company which provides special one-day tour package service to many famous attractions in and around Beijing City.

Beijing Hub of Tour Dispatch has 3 dispatch centers in the Tiananmen Square (天安门广场) and Xuanwumen (宣武门). The founding of Beijing Hub of Tour Dispatch aims to provide a convenient service for tourists to Beijing, and to stop illegal one-day tour package runners. The scope of business of the company covers domestic tourism, tourist passenger transport, bus rentals, and advertising.

Important Reminder:
You are better off buying tickets inside the ticket office of Beijing Hub of Tour Dispatch, so that your will not be cheated by the illegal tourist buses and tour guides.

Detailed tourist bus information for one-day tour packages

World Cultural Sites Packages (daily)

 
Routes
Ticket Selling Time
Departure Time
Departure Place
Price
A
Badaling, Ding Tomb in the Ming Tombs 
06:30-10:20
06:30-10:30
Tiananmen
CNY 160 (admission fees, round-Travel tickets, lunch)
B
Juyongguan, Ding Tomb in the Ming Tombs
06:30-10:20
06:30-10:30
Tiananmen
CNY 125 (admission fees, round-Travel tickets, lunch)
C
Badaling Great Wall
07:30-11:20
07:30-11:30
Tiananmen, Deshengmen
CNY 90 (admission fee, round-Travel tickets)

Sightseeing Packages (daily)

Routes
Departure Time
& Place
Price
Tiananmen Square, Forbidden City, Huangchenggen Relics Park, Shicha Lake, Hutong, Quadrangle (courtyard), Prince Gong's Mansion
08:30
Qianmen
 (前门)
CNY 200 (round-Travel-tickets, admission fees, fee for tour guides )
Central Television Tower, Temple of Heaven, Lama Temple, Wangfujing
08:30  
Qianmen
CNY 180 (Central Television Tower, round-Travel-tickets, admission fees, fee for tour guides)
CNY 190 (Taipingyang Underwater World, round-Travel-tickets, admission fees, fee for tour guides)
China Millennium Monument, Summer Palace, Old Summer Palace, Peking University (or Tsinghua University), Olympic Stadium, Asia Games Village
08:30
 Qianmen
CNY 190 (round-Travel-tickets, admission fees, fee for tour guides)

Holiday Tour Packages (available on the weekends and Chinese legal holidays from April 7 to October 15)

Routes
Ticket Selling
 Time
Departure
Time
Departure
 Place
Price
06:00-08:50
(daily)
06:00-09:00 (daily)
Tiananmen
 (daily)
CNY 95 (admission fee, round-Travel tickets)
06:30-07:50
06:30-08:00
Xuanwuman
06:30-07:50
06:30-08:00
Tiananmen;
Xuanwumen
CNY 110 (admission fees, round-Travel tickets)
Eastern Qing Tombs
06:30-07:50
06:30-08:00
Tiananmen;
Xuanwumen
CNY 170 (admission fee, round-Travel tickets)
Shihua Cave, Tanzhe Temple
06:30-07:50
06:30-08:00
Tiananmen;
Xuanwumen
CNY 145 (admission fees, round-Travel tickets)
06:30-07:50
06:30-08:00
Tiananmen;
Xuanwumen
CNY 75 (admission fee, round-Travel tickets)
06:30-07:50
06:30-08:00
Tiananmen;
Xuanwumen
CNY 85 (admission fee, round-Travel tickets)
06:30-07:50
06:30-08:00
Tiananmen;
Xuanwumen
CNY 80 (admission fees, round-Travel tickets)
Jinhai Lake
06:30-07:50
06:30-08:00
Tiananmen;
Xuanwumen
CNY 65 (admission fee, round-Travel tickets)
06:30-07:50
06:30-08:00
Tiananmen;
Xuanwumen
CNY 85 (admission fee, round-Travel tickets)
06:30-07:50
06:30-08:00
Tiananmen;
Xuanwumen
CNY 60 (round-Travel tickets only)
Yougushentan, Yanqi Lake
06:30-07:50
06:30-08:00
Tiananmen;
Xuanwumen
CNY 95 (admission fees, round-Travel tickets)
Qinglong Gorge, Hongluo Temple
06:30-07:50
06:30-08:00
Tiananmen;
Xuanwumen
CNY 105 (admission fees, round-Travel tickets)
Black Dragon Pool (Beijing)
06:30-07:50
06:30-08:00
Tiananmen;
Xuanwumen
CNY 85 (admission fee, round-Travel tickets)

Tips for Beijing Hub of Tour Dispatch:

1. Ticket Booking:
You can buy tickets for the day before departure time, or make reservation for the next day by telephone.

Telephone Booking: 010-6601 5622, 010-5298 0138

2. Consultation Telephone: 010-8353 1111, 010-8353 5555

3. Dispatch Centers:
Tiananmen Dispatch Center (天安门广场发车中心)
Location: the southwest corner of the Tiananmen Square

Tiananmen Dispatch Branch Center (天安门广场发车分中心)
Location: the southeast corner of the Tiananmen Square

Xuanwumen Dispatch Center (宣武门发车中心)
Location: the northeast corner of Xuanwumen Crossroads

4. Bus route:
Bus No.9, 67, 212, 301, 337, 673, 808, Te 2 (特2), Te 4 (特4), Te 7 (特7) to Qianmen Xi (前门西), or No.2, 20, 120, 126, 210 to Tiananmen Guangchangxi (the west of the Tiananmen Square, 天安门广场西), and then walk to the Tiananmen Dispatch Center.

Bus No.8, 9, 210, 209, 673, 729, 744, Te 2 (特2) to Qianmen Dong (前门东), or No.2, 20, 120, 126, 203, 210 to Tiananmen Guangchangdong (the east of the Tiananmen Square, 天安门广场东), and then you can walk to the Tiananmen Dispatch Branch Center.

Bus No.7, 15, 67, 212, 808, 826, Te 2 (特2), Te 4 (特4), Te 7 (特7) to Xuanwumen Dong (宣武门东), and then you can walk to the Xuanwumen Dispatch Center.

Comments



Any question or suggestion, please Contact Us
Copyright
© 1998-2008 Beijing Travel, All rights reserved.